Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 06, 2021

Planty Lab Limited ("us", "we", or "our") operates http://www.24crisp.com (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

 

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

 

1. Information Collection And Use

 

  • While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name ("Personal Information").

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information at other times, for example in connection with a promotion or when you report a problem with our Site;

  • We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists.

2. Uses made of the information

2.1 The purposes for which information may be used by us in and outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region include:

(a) ensuring that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

(b) allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

2.2 We intend to use your data in direct marketing and we require your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:

(a) your name, contact details (including address, contact number, email address), products and services information, transaction pattern and behaviour, background and demographic data held by us from time to time may be used by us in direct marketing;

(b) the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed in direct marketing:

(i) services and products related to our Site and/or our affiliates (including marketing affiliates programs we are a part of);

(ii) reward, loyalty or privileges programmes, promotional offers and related services; and

(iii) invitations to events such as seminars/webinars/tele-seminars, conferences, live programs or events.

3. Disclosure of your information

We will keep the personal data we hold confidential but may provide information to:

(a) personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services;

(b) our overseas offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts (if any);

(c) persons under a duty of confidentiality to us;

(d) persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

4. Security

4.1 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

4.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5. Your consent and rights

5.1 By using our service, making an application or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this policy.

5.2 Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”), individuals have the right:

(a) to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data;

(b) to require us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any data relating to you that is inaccurate;

(c) to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us; and

(d) to object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after you communicate your objection to us.

5.3 You may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us if you wish to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

6. Governing law and jurisdiction

Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit the rights of the data subject under the Ordinance. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.